Dayta Privacy Policy

We, Dayta AI Limited (“Dayta”) are committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledges to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 in the Laws of Hong Kong). This Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. By using our website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please stop using our website immediately.

For the purposes of this Policy, we will call our website, apps and all corresponding support and interactions with you the “Dayta Service”. By using the Dayta Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. What Information may Dayta collect?
a. Non-Identifiable Information

Like many other websites, the website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the website pages read and images viewed and the content you download from the website. This non-identifiable information is used for website and system administration purposes and to improve the website. We also may use non-identifiable information to initiate interactive, real-time discussions with users. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

b. Non-Personal Information

Non-Personal Information is information about a user, but by itself does not identify a specific individual (e.g. demographic information, usage data, device hardware and software data, broad geographic location, and download history etc).

c. Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that specifically identifies an individual (e.g. name, mailing address, GPS location, email address or phone number etc).

2. Cookies and Similar Technologies

The website uses cookies, a technology that installs a small amount of information on a website user's computer to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the website, so you do not have to enter your personal information every time, offer personalized web page content and information for your use, track your activity at the website to respond to your needs and otherwise facilitate your website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website or engage in transactions through the website.

3. Non-Personal Information

By using the Dayta Service, you are consenting to Dayta collecting Non-Personal Information without any further permission or notification. Dayta may collect Non-Personal Information directly from you, through our third-party service providers, or automatically through tools including, but not limited to, cookies, web beacons, and analytics programs embedded within the Dayta Service. We may use Non-Personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding the website's user demographics, traffic patterns and purchases etc. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

4. Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number or credit card information, about you when you volunteer it, opt-in or decline to opt-out of collection. Keep in mind that some Dayta Service may be unavailable if you choose not to share certain Information. It is always your choice whether to provide personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or delete it by making the change to your account information by visiting our website or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

5. Use of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your inquiries, to process transactions and payments and to facilitate and enhance your use of the website. We may develop a confidential customer data for you, which will be used to provide the very best service to you.

6. Emails from us

From time to time, we may send email, or other communications containing information about us or other matters that we believe will interest you. At any time you may ask us to stop sending you email and other information by unsubscribing. We respect your privacy and do not sell, rent or abuse the customer email list. Also, each email sent by us will tell you how to unsubscribe from further emails.

7. Protect your Information

Dayta follows generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access or disclosure. For Dayta, this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that all Personal Information and collected via encrypted connection and is disclosed only on a “need to know” basis. That said, we cannot guarantee absolute security of Information because no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. And while the collection and use of Information by third-party is not covered by this Privacy Policy, we do take commercially reasonable measures to ensure our third-party partners comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy, but we are not responsible and liable for any actions of any third parties that may receive any of such information.

8. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this terms and conditions. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent except in the following circumstances:

a. Disclosure to Service Providers

In order to process transactions, we must disclose some of your personal information to certain service providers. Before personal information is disclosed, the service provider will agree with us to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. If you do not wish us to provide your personal information to those service providers, you may not use the website for.

b. Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where we has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to our legal counsel.

9. How We Transfer Data We Collect

Dayta may transfer your Personal Information in connection with a transaction with another company which affects the control, governance, structure and/or management of all or a substantial part of its business, or if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

10.

Dayta shall keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements. If Dayta no longer needs your personal information for any purpose, it will take reasonable steps to securely delete or destroy your personal information.

11. Accessing your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of that information, by contacting info@dayta.ai. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, entitlement to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and the ability to have it amended as is appropriate. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. Dayta has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access and correction request.

12.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please contact us if you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

13. Changes

To accommodate changes on the website, changing technology and legal developments, we have the sole discretion to change this policy from time to time without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. New versions of this policy will be posted here. Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this policy in effect at that time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. Accordingly, when you use the website you should check the date of this policy and review any changes since the last version.

14. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Hong Kong. Any disputes arising out of or in connection to the Privacy Policy will be submitted to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Hong Kong.

15. Contact us

If you have questions regarding how we protect your information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Privacy Team

 

E-mail: 

info@dayta.ai

 

Telephone:

+852 2698 2033

 

Address:

Unit 721, 7/F, Building 19W,

No. 19 Science Park West Avenue,

Hong Kong Science Park, Hong Kong

Last Modified: February 27, 2020

Asset 4@4x-100.jpg

Follow Dayta AI

  • Group 3208@2x
  • Group 3207@2x
  • Group 3210@2x
  • Group 3211@2x
Industries
Resources
Company
Terms

Terms

Copyright © Dayta AI 2020. All rights reserved